Anúncios
Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest manufacturing employers in India, and by a wide margin the largest on this list. Its most recent disclosure puts the total workforce at 91,893 people across 55 plants in India.
It is also two businesses in one. The automotive side builds SUVs, pickups and three-wheelers. The farm equipment side is the largest tractor manufacturer in the world by volume, having crossed 70 lakh cumulative tractors in June 2026. Both hire the same trades, and knowing which side you are applying to helps.
The company has also committed ₹15,000 crore to a new integrated plant near Nagpur, with production due from 2028 — the single biggest manufacturing job opportunity in Maharashtra over the next few years.
This guide covers the plant jobs across both businesses, who is eligible, realistic pay, and how to apply officially. It is a career guide, not a vacancy notice.
Quick Overview
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Company | Mahindra & Mahindra Limited |
| Incorporated | 1945 |
| Registered office | Gateway Building, Apollo Bunder, Mumbai |
| Auto and Farm sector headquarters | Mahindra IT Centre, Akurli Road, Kandivali East, Mumbai |
| Listed on | BSE (500520) and NSE; GDRs on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange |
| Segments (FY2025-26) | Automotive 75.01% of turnover, Farm Equipment 24.99% |
| Plants in India | 55, across 28 states and 6 union territories |
| Workforce (FY2025-26) | 17,083 employees and 74,810 workers — 91,893 in total |
| Standalone turnover (FY2025-26) | ₹1,45,575.77 crore |
| SUV sales (FY2025-26) | 6,60,276 units, up 20% — highest ever |
| Tractor sales (FY2025-26) | 5,26,403 units, up 24% — record |
| Biggest upcoming project | ₹15,000 crore integrated auto and tractor plant near Nagpur, production from 2028 |
| Official application route | jobs.mahindracareers.com only |
| Application fee | None. The company states it does not and will not solicit monies from job applicants for any reason |
Table of Contents
- Industry Overview
- Current Demand
- Job Roles
- Daily Responsibilities
- Required Skills
- Education Requirements
- Professional Certifications
- Training Programs
- Salary Guide
- Employee Benefits
- Career Progression
- Top Employers
- Industries Hiring
- Technology Used
- Future Industry Trends
- Related Careers
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Final Summary
Industry Overview
Mahindra sits at the intersection of two very different manufacturing worlds — passenger SUVs and agricultural machinery — and it leads both. That breadth is why it employs more people than any other company covered in this series.
The Scale of the Business
Mahindra & Mahindra was incorporated in 1945 and is listed on the BSE and NSE. For FY2025-26 it reported standalone turnover of ₹1,45,575.77 crore, with automotive accounting for 75.01% and farm equipment 24.99%.
Its consolidated numbers for the same year showed revenue of ₹1,98,639 crore, up 25%, and consolidated profit after tax of ₹17,099 crore, up 32%. Market share stood at 25.3% of SUV revenue, 52.3% of light commercial vehicles under 3.5 tonnes, and 43.6% of tractors — the highest tractor share the company has recorded.
The Automotive Plants
| Plant | Location | What it makes |
|---|---|---|
| Chakan | Nighoje, Khed taluka, Pune district, Maharashtra | SUVs, trucks and buses; includes the dedicated EV plant and battery assembly |
| Nashik | Nashik district, Maharashtra | SUVs and passenger vehicles |
| Kandivali | Mumbai, Maharashtra | Vehicles and tractors; the company’s oldest plant |
| Igatpuri | Nashik district, Maharashtra | Engines, aluminium foundry and cylinder head castings; commissioned 1983 |
| Zaheerabad | Sangareddy district, Telangana | Light commercial vehicles, three-wheelers, utility vehicles and tractors; established 1985 |
| Haridwar | Haridwar district, Uttarakhand | Bolero, Scorpio, pickups and three-wheelers; production from January 2006 |
Igatpuri holds a distinction worth mentioning — it became India’s first carbon-neutral manufacturing plant in 2018.
The Tractor Plants
The farm equipment business runs a separate network, and it is often overlooked by job seekers focused only on cars.
- Kandivali, Mumbai — Maharashtra
- Nagpur — Maharashtra
- Zaheerabad, Sangareddy district — Telangana; capacity of over 1,00,000 tractors a year on two shifts, 330-plus variants from 30 to 100 HP, with around 65% of output exported
- Rudrapur, Udham Singh Nagar district — Uttarakhand
- Jaipur — Rajasthan
- Rajkot — Gujarat
- Swaraj Tractors, Mohali — Punjab
- Gromax Agri Equipment, Vadodara — Gujarat
This spread matters practically. Between the two businesses, Mahindra has plants in Maharashtra, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Punjab — a wider geographic reach than any other vehicle manufacturer in India.
Current Demand
Two things drive hiring here — a very large existing contract workforce that turns over regularly, and a major new plant coming up in Maharashtra.
The Nagpur Mega Plant
Announced on 6 February 2026, this is the company’s largest integrated facility to date and the biggest single opportunity in this guide.
- Investment of ₹15,000 crore over ten years
- A main site of 1,500 acres, plus a 150-acre supplier park at Sambhajinagar, and over 2,000 acres in total across three locations
- Capacity of over 5 lakh vehicles and 1 lakh tractors a year
- Production from 2028
- Building internal combustion vehicles, electric vehicles and tractors on the same site
The company described the project as generating significant employment but has not published a job-creation number. Figures circulating online are attributed to state officials rather than the company, so treat them as indicative rather than confirmed.
The company also said it would acquire additional land in the Igatpuri and Nashik region to expand existing capacity.
The Electric Vehicle Investment
Mahindra unveiled a dedicated EV manufacturing and battery assembly facility at Chakan in January 2025, with ₹4,500 crore committed to EV operations. The facility covers around 88,000 square metres, uses more than 1,000 robots including over 500 in the body shop alone, runs on 100% renewable energy, and was set up with a 25% gender diversity target.
Separately, Mahindra Last Mile Mobility broke ground on a ₹1,000 crore electric vehicle facility at Zaheerabad, with a stated employment impact of 800 to 1,000 people in the region.
The Workforce Structure — Read This Carefully
Mahindra’s FY2025-26 disclosure gives the clearest picture of any company in this series, and it is sobering.
| Category | Permanent | Other than permanent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employees | 16,642 | 441 | 17,083 |
| Workers | 10,123 | 64,687 | 74,810 |
| Combined | 26,765 | 65,128 | 91,893 |
Of 74,810 workers, 64,687 were on contract or other non-permanent terms — around 86% of the worker population, and roughly 70% of the entire workforce.
This is not a criticism of the employer; it is the standard structure across Indian automotive manufacturing at scale. But it tells you exactly what to expect. You will almost certainly enter as a contract worker or apprentice. Permanent worker turnover was 5.9% in FY2025-26, which means positions do open, but the competition for them is intense.
Plan accordingly. Use the contract period to add qualifications and multi-skill, rather than waiting passively for conversion.
Job Roles
Because Mahindra builds SUVs, pickups, three-wheelers, engines and tractors, its plants contain a broader mix of work than a single-product car maker. Tractor assembly in particular involves heavier components and more manual fitting.
Vehicle Production Roles
- Press Shop Operator — stamping body panels
- Body and Weld Shop Operator — robotic and manual welding
- Paint Shop Operator — pre-treatment through to top coat and inspection
- Trim, Chassis and Final Assembly Operator
- Engine Assembly Operator — particularly at Igatpuri
- Foundry Operator — aluminium casting at Igatpuri
- Battery Pack Assembly Technician — at the Chakan EV facility
- Material Handling Operator — line feeding and internal logistics
Tractor and Farm Equipment Roles
- Tractor Assembly Operator — chassis, transmission, hydraulics and final fitment
- Transmission Assembly Operator — gearbox and driveline build
- Hydraulics Assembly Technician
- Machine Shop Operator — machining of housings, shafts and gears
- Tractor Test Technician — running and validating completed units
Quality and Testing Roles
- Quality Inspector — in-process and end-of-line
- Metrology Technician — dimensional measurement and gauge control
- Vehicle Test Technician — roll, brake and water testing
- Supplier Quality Assistant — incoming component verification
Maintenance and Engineering Roles
- Maintenance Fitter — presses, conveyors, machine tools
- Electrical Technician — plant power, panels and drives
- Robotics and Automation Technician — particularly at Chakan, with over 1,000 robots in the EV facility alone
- Instrumentation Technician — sensors, controls and calibration
- Utilities Operator — compressors, chillers, boilers, effluent treatment
- Tool Room Technician — die and fixture maintenance
Roles the Company Advertises Directly
Mahindra’s careers portal groups openings by function, including Manufacturing, Quality, Product Development, and Sourcing and CDMM. Its Graduate Engineer Trainee postings describe responsibilities covering production planning, safety and compliance, productivity, quality inspection, inventory and breakdown reduction — a useful indication of what the plant engineering role actually involves.
Daily Responsibilities
Plant work is shift-based and paced by the line, though the rhythm differs between the vehicle and tractor businesses.
A Typical Vehicle Assembly Shift
The shift opens with a handover, a safety briefing and a check of tools and torque equipment. The line then runs, and each operator completes a defined sequence of operations within a fixed cycle time.
Through the shift the operator repeats that sequence, records abnormalities and calls the team leader when something is wrong. Rotation between stations is common to reduce fatigue and build multi-skilling.
A Typical Tractor Assembly Shift
Tractor lines generally run slower than car lines, with longer cycle times and heavier components. There is more manual fitting per station and more variety within the job, but also more physical load.
Zaheerabad alone builds more than 330 variants from 30 to 100 horsepower, so operators there handle significant model mix — which places a premium on following the right work instruction for the right variant.
A Typical Maintenance Shift
Maintenance teams split time between preventive schedules during planned stoppages and breakdown response during running hours. Because a stopped station halts everything downstream, diagnosis speed is the metric that matters.
Mahindra’s older plants run legacy machinery alongside new automation, which makes the maintenance role broader than at a greenfield site. That is genuinely valuable experience early in a career.
Working Conditions to Expect
- Rotational shifts covering the full day
- Fixed cycle times and documented standard operating procedures
- Mandatory safety shoes, gloves, ear and eye protection
- Standing work for most of the shift, with heavier handling in tractor assembly and foundry work
- Canteen, transport and medical cover, standard at plants of this scale
- The company reported health and safety training reaching 100% of both employees and workers in FY2025-26
Required Skills
Manufacturing employers in India screen for a compact, practical set of abilities.
Technical Skills
- Reading work instructions, standard operating procedures and basic engineering drawings
- Correct use of torque wrenches, nut runners and hand tools
- Measurement with vernier caliper, micrometer and gauges
- Basic hydraulics, pneumatics and electrical safety — hydraulics matters more here than at a pure car plant, given the tractor business
- Accurate recording of production and quality data
- Familiarity with 5S, Kaizen, poka-yoke and total productive maintenance
Safety and Compliance
- Correct PPE use without prompting
- Lockout-tagout discipline before machine intervention
- Stopping and reporting rather than improvising
- Emergency response and evacuation familiarity
- Honest near-miss reporting
Language and Location
The shop-floor language follows the plant. Marathi and Hindi at Chakan, Nashik, Igatpuri, Kandivali and Nagpur; Telugu at Zaheerabad; Hindi at Haridwar, Rudrapur and Jaipur; Gujarati at Rajkot and Vadodara; Punjabi and Hindi at Mohali.
Functional English is useful everywhere because work instructions, quality records and system screens are generally in English.
Personal Qualities That Get You Hired
- Attendance discipline, tracked closely and weighted heavily at confirmation
- Willingness to work rotational shifts
- Physical fitness, particularly for tractor and foundry work
- Consistency in repeating an operation correctly
- Team behaviour and clean handovers
Education Requirements
Mahindra does not publish trade-level eligibility criteria for plant roles the way some manufacturers do. This section sets out what each qualification realistically opens.
After 10th Standard
A 10th pass alone is not a practical entry point at a modern vehicle or tractor plant. The productive step is a Government ITI trade, which takes one to two years and costs very little at a state ITI.
The ITI Route
These are the Craftsmen Training Scheme trades designated by the Directorate General of Training that map onto automotive and farm equipment manufacturing. Mahindra does not publish a trade list, so treat this as sector guidance rather than a company requirement.
| ITI trade | Duration | Where it fits |
|---|---|---|
| Fitter | 2 years | Assembly, mechanical maintenance |
| Electrician | 2 years | Plant electricals |
| Welder | 1 year | Body shop, chassis fabrication |
| Turner | 2 years | Machine shop |
| Machinist | 2 years | Engine and transmission components |
| Mechanic (Motor Vehicle) | 2 years | Assembly, vehicle and tractor testing |
| Mechanic Diesel | 1 year | Engine assembly and test |
| Electronics Mechanic | 2 years | Controls and automation support |
| Instrument Mechanic | 2 years | Calibration and instrumentation |
| Tool and Die Maker | 2 years | Tool room, press tooling |
| Technician Mechatronics | 2 years | Robotics, particularly at Chakan |
| Painter (General) | 2 years | Paint shop |
After 12th Standard
A 12th pass with Science combined with an ITI certificate is a solid profile for plant hiring. On its own, a 12th pass is better suited to stores, dispatch and administrative support roles.
Diploma and Degree Routes
- Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Automobile or Mechatronics — technician and junior engineering roles; the company’s Graduate Engineer Trainee postings have accepted diploma holders alongside degree holders
- B.E. or B.Tech in Mechanical, Automobile, Electrical, Electronics or Production — Graduate Engineer Trainee and engineering roles
- Postgraduate and professional qualifications — finance, HR, supply chain and commercial functions
Documents to Keep Ready
- ITI certificate with NCVT or SCVT marking, or diploma marksheets
- 10th and 12th certificates
- Aadhaar and PAN
- Bank account details
- Passport-size photographs
- Any previous experience or relieving letters
Professional Certifications
The trade or diploma certificate decides eligibility. Everything else improves your standing at shortlisting and promotion.
Core Certification
- National Trade Certificate (NTC) — awarded on completing an ITI trade under the Craftsmen Training Scheme, with NCVT or SCVT marking
- National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) — awarded on completing apprenticeship training under the Apprentices Act, 1961
Safety Certifications
- Industrial safety certificate or diploma, valuable for supervisory and EHS roles
- First aid and fire safety training
- Forklift and material handling equipment licences
- Heavy motor vehicle driving licence — genuinely relevant here, as tractor and commercial vehicle plants need test and yard drivers
- High-voltage safety training for EV work at Chakan
Quality and Process Certifications
- IATF 16949 awareness, the automotive quality management standard
- ISO 9001 internal auditor training
- Six Sigma Green Belt or Yellow Belt
- Total Productive Maintenance fundamentals
Skills Worth Adding on Your Own
Basic computer literacy is now expected on the line, since production and quality data is entered digitally. Familiarity with a touchscreen HMI, an SAP or ERP screen and basic Excel is worth acquiring before applying.
Training Programs
Mahindra publishes less detail about its shop-floor entry schemes than some peers, so this section separates what is confirmed from what is not.
Graduate Engineer Trainee
The company posts Graduate Engineer Trainee requisitions directly on its careers portal, open to diploma and B.E. Mechanical candidates. The described scope covers production planning and scheduling, safety and compliance, productivity improvement, quality inspection, inventory management and breakdown reduction.
This is a genuine, verifiable route into plant engineering. A separately branded diploma trainee scheme does not appear on official Mahindra sources.
The Gadchiroli Skill Development Centre
Launched on 12 September 2025 in partnership with the Government of Maharashtra, the Directorate of Vocational Education and Training and the Maharashtra State Skill Development Society, this centre trains rural youth for assembly roles at Mahindra manufacturing plants as well as sales and service roles at dealerships, followed by on-the-job training.
This is worth noting because, unlike several competitor programmes that feed only the dealer network, this one explicitly includes plant assembly roles. Intake numbers were not disclosed.
Named Corporate Programmes
The company runs several named schemes, though most are aimed at management rather than shop-floor entry.
- Mahindra Leaders Program and Mahindra Accelerated Leadership Track — leadership development
- Mahindra Future Shapers — early career
- SOAR — a returnship programme for women re-entering the workforce
Apprenticeship Stipend Rates
Where apprenticeships are offered by any employer in India, they are governed by the Apprentices Act, 1961 and carry statutory minimum stipends. Following the revision effective September 2025, the prescribed minimums are:
| Category | Minimum monthly stipend |
|---|---|
| Class 10 pass-outs | ₹8,200 |
| Class 12 pass-outs | ₹9,600 |
| ITI / National or State Certificate holders | ₹9,600 |
| Vocational or 2-year diploma holders | ₹9,600 |
| Technician (diploma) apprentices | ₹10,900 |
| Graduate and degree apprentices | ₹12,300 |
Mahindra does not publish its apprenticeship arrangements on its official sites, so treat these as the statutory floor that any Indian employer must meet rather than as a company-specific figure.
Salary Guide
Mahindra does not publish shop-floor pay bands. This section separates what is legally fixed from what is indicative.
What Is Documented
Apprentice stipends carry the statutory minimums in the table above. Permanent workmen at large plants are covered by state minimum wage notifications and, at unionised sites, by long-term wage settlements negotiated between management and the workers’ union. Those settlements are plant-specific and are not published.
Indicative Ranges by Role
The ranges below are broad indicative figures for automotive and farm equipment manufacturing in India generally. They are not Mahindra figures and should be confirmed at interview.
| Role | Indicative annual range (CTC) |
|---|---|
| Apprentice (stipend basis) | ₹1.15 – ₹1.5 lakh |
| Contract or temporary operator | ₹1.8 – ₹2.8 lakh |
| Permanent line operator | ₹2.5 – ₹4.5 lakh |
| Maintenance technician | ₹3.0 – ₹5.5 lakh |
| Robotics / automation technician | ₹3.5 – ₹6.0 lakh |
| Quality inspector | ₹2.8 – ₹5.0 lakh |
| Graduate Engineer Trainee | ₹3.5 – ₹6.5 lakh |
| Team leader / shift in-charge | ₹4.5 – ₹8.0 lakh |
| Engineer / assistant manager | ₹6.0 – ₹12.0 lakh |
Treat any precise CTC or vacancy count circulating on job blogs as unverified unless it appears on the official portal.
What Actually Increases Your Pay
- Conversion from contract to the permanent rolls — the single largest jump, and with permanent worker turnover at 5.9%, positions do open up
- Multi-skilling, particularly into maintenance, robotics or automation
- Moving between the automotive and farm equipment businesses, which broadens your experience base
- Shift allowances, overtime and production incentives
- Promotion into team leader and supervisory grades
Employee Benefits
Mahindra plants are organised-sector employers, so a substantial part of the package is statutory.
Statutory Benefits
- Provident Fund (EPF) — employer and employee contributions
- Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) — medical cover below the wage threshold
- Gratuity — payable after five years of continuous service
- Paid leave — earned, casual and sick leave under the Factories Act and state rules
- Bonus — under the Payment of Bonus Act, where applicable
- Maternity benefit — under the Maternity Benefit Act
What the Company Reports
For FY2025-26, Mahindra reported health and safety training reaching 100% of both employees and workers. Skill upgradation training reached 86.19% of employees and 58.27% of workers — notably higher worker coverage than several peers, which suggests genuine investment in shop-floor development.
Large plants of this scale typically also provide subsidised canteen meals, company transport, uniforms and protective equipment, group medical insurance, shift allowances and production or attendance incentives.
What to Confirm Before Accepting
- Whether the role is apprentice, contract, fixed-term or permanent — the most consequential question given the workforce structure
- Whether the figure quoted is stipend, gross, CTC or take-home
- Shift pattern and how shift allowance is calculated
- Whether transport and canteen are free or deducted
- Criteria and realistic timeline for conversion to permanent
- Whether the contract is directly with Mahindra or through a manpower contractor
That last point is worth pressing on. With around 65,000 non-permanent workers across the group, many are engaged through contractors rather than directly, and that affects who your actual employer is.
Career Progression
Progression runs through defined grades, and the first transition is the one that changes everything.
The Shop-Floor Ladder
| Stage | Typical duration | Role |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | Year 0–1 | Apprentice or contract operator |
| Confirmed | Year 1–3 | Permanent operator or technician |
| Multi-skilled | Year 3–7 | Senior operator, relief operator, maintenance technician |
| Supervisory | Year 7–12 | Team leader, shift in-charge |
| Management | Year 12+ | Section head, assistant manager, shop functions |
The Engineering Ladder
Diploma and degree entrants enter through the Graduate Engineer Trainee route and progress to engineer, senior engineer and assistant manager, moving into process engineering, maintenance management, quality or new product launch teams.
A Genuine Advantage of Size
With 55 plants across six states and two distinct businesses, Mahindra offers more internal mobility than almost any other manufacturer in India. Moving from a tractor plant to a vehicle plant, or from Haridwar to Chakan, is a realistic career step rather than a fantasy.
The Nagpur plant coming on stream from 2028 will need experienced people to seed it. Internal candidates with a track record at existing plants are the natural pool for that, which makes joining now a reasonable positioning move.
How to Move Faster
First, get confirmed. Contract status is where careers stall, so treat conversion as the immediate objective.
Second, specialise where demand is growing. Robotics, automation and high-voltage battery work at Chakan are scarcer skills than general assembly.
Third, take on visible improvement work. Kaizen, quality circles and total productive maintenance are formal tracked processes at these plants, and participation feeds into supervisory selection.
Top Employers
Mahindra competes for the same trades as every other vehicle and equipment manufacturer. Widening your applications materially improves your odds.
Major Manufacturers Hiring the Same Skills
- Mahindra & Mahindra — Chakan, Nashik, Igatpuri, Kandivali, Nagpur, Zaheerabad, Haridwar, Rudrapur, Jaipur, Rajkot, Mohali
- Tata Motors — Jamshedpur, Pune, Lucknow, Pantnagar, Dharwad, Sanand
- Maruti Suzuki — Gurugram, Manesar, Kharkhoda, Hansalpur
- Hyundai Motor India — Sriperumbudur and Talegaon
- Bajaj Auto and Tata Motors in the Pune belt, competing directly for the same trades
- Volkswagen and Škoda — Chakan, Pune
- Mercedes-Benz India — Chakan, Pune
Tractor and Farm Equipment Competitors
- TAFE (Tractors and Farm Equipment) — Chennai, Madurai and Doddaballapur
- Escorts Kubota — Faridabad, Haryana
- Sonalika (International Tractors) — Hoshiarpur, Punjab
- John Deere India — Pune and Dewas
- New Holland and Case IH — Greater Noida and Pithampur
The Pune Cluster
This is the practical point for anyone in Maharashtra. Chakan, Talegaon, Pimpri-Chinchwad and Ranjangaon together host Mahindra, Tata Motors, Hyundai, Volkswagen, Mercedes-Benz, Bajaj Auto and a dense belt of tier-one suppliers. Relocating into that cluster multiplies the number of employers within commuting distance.
How to Apply to Mahindra
Applications go through the official portal at jobs.mahindracareers.com, which the company states is the formal recruitment process for all applications. You can filter by business — Automotive, Farm Equipment, Agri Business — and by function including Manufacturing and Quality.
The group careers landing page sits at mahindra.com/career.
How to Spot Fake Mahindra Job Offers
Mahindra publishes a fraud disclaimer on both its careers pages, warning that certain persons are misleading job applicants by soliciting allegedly refundable security deposit monies towards registration or interview fees. The company states plainly that it does not and will not solicit monies from job applicants for any reason whatsoever.
Treat it as fraudulent if:
- Any fee is demanded — registration, security deposit, interview, medical, training or uniform charges
- The deposit is described as refundable, which is the specific pattern Mahindra warns about
- An offer letter arrives before any assessment or interview
- Contact comes only from a Gmail, Yahoo or Outlook address rather than a company domain
- You are asked to send Aadhaar, PAN or bank details over WhatsApp
- A specific vacancy count and CTC is quoted that does not appear on the official portal
- The apply link is a Google Form, a Telegram channel or a shortened URL
Verify like this:
- Check the opening on jobs.mahindracareers.com before responding to anything
- Confirm any email comes from a company domain
- Remember that a refundable deposit is still a fraud — the money does not come back
If money is demanded, report it on the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal or call the cyber crime helpline 1930.
Industries Hiring
Skills built at a Mahindra plant transfer across a wide band of Indian manufacturing.
Directly Related Sectors
- Auto component manufacturing — castings, forgings, transmissions, seats, harnesses
- Tractor and agricultural equipment manufacturing
- Construction and earthmoving equipment
- Commercial vehicle and three-wheeler manufacturing
- Electric vehicle and battery pack assembly
- Tyre and rubber goods manufacturing
Broader Manufacturing
- Industrial machinery and capital goods
- Foundry and casting operations
- White goods and consumer durables
- Railway rolling stock and metro coach manufacturing
- Aerospace and defence components
- Steel fabrication and structural engineering
Services Around the Plant
- Vehicle and tractor dealership service workshops
- Agricultural equipment service and rural mechanisation services
- Plant maintenance and facility management contractors
- Robotics and machinery suppliers, in installation and service roles
- Industrial safety and quality auditing
- ITIs and polytechnics, as instructors after plant experience
Technology Used
Mahindra’s plants span several technology generations, from a 1983 engine plant to a 2025 EV facility with over a thousand robots.
Production Technology
- Press lines for sheet metal forming
- Robotic welding lines — the Chakan EV body shop alone uses over 500 robots
- Automated paint shops with robotic applicators
- Conveyor-based assembly lines for vehicles and tractors
- Aluminium foundry and casting at Igatpuri
- Engine and transmission machining and assembly
- Battery pack assembly at the Chakan EV facility
Quality and Testing Technology
- Coordinate measuring machines and dimensional scanning
- Engine and tractor test beds
- End-of-line roll, brake and water testing
- Torque monitoring and traceability on critical fasteners
- Vision-based inspection systems
Digital and Control Systems
- PLC and SCADA control across shops
- Manufacturing Execution Systems tracking each unit
- SAP and comparable ERP for materials, maintenance and payroll
- Barcode and RFID traceability
- Digital dashboards for OEE and downtime monitoring
Sustainability is built into the newer facilities. The Chakan EV plant is water-positive and runs on 100% renewable energy, and Igatpuri has been carbon-neutral since 2018.
Future Industry Trends
Three developments will shape these jobs over the next five years.
The Nagpur Plant
This is the biggest single factor. A ₹15,000 crore integrated facility with capacity for over 5 lakh vehicles and 1 lakh tractors a year, coming on stream from 2028, will require a workforce built largely from scratch — plus a supplier park at Sambhajinagar that will hire in its own right.
For someone entering the trade now, the timing works. Two years of plant experience by 2028 puts you in a strong position for a role at a new site.
Electrification
Mahindra held 37.4% of electric SUV revenue market share in FY2025-26 and 40% of the electric three-wheeler market, with combined EV volumes crossing one lakh units. The dedicated Chakan EV facility and the Zaheerabad last-mile EV plant represent ₹5,500 crore of committed EV manufacturing investment between them.
EV assembly shifts the skill mix toward high-voltage systems, battery handling and electrical safety. High-voltage safety training is becoming a genuinely valuable credential.
Farm Mechanisation
The tractor business crossed 70 lakh cumulative units in June 2026 and holds 43.6% domestic market share, its highest ever, with around 65% of Zaheerabad’s output exported. Farm equipment is a less cyclical, less discussed part of the business, and it hires the same trades with somewhat less competition than the SUV plants.
If you are near Zaheerabad, Rudrapur, Jaipur, Rajkot or Mohali, the tractor plants deserve as much attention as the car plants.
Related Careers
If plant work is not the right long-term fit, the same qualifications open several adjacent paths.
Technical Alternatives
- Maintenance technician in any manufacturing sector
- CNC machine operator and programmer
- Industrial electrician or instrumentation technician
- Robotics and automation service technician
- Tractor and agricultural equipment service technician — strong rural demand
- Welding and fabrication specialist
Quality, Safety and Supervisory Paths
- Quality control inspector across manufacturing sectors
- Industrial safety officer
- Production planning and control
- Stores and inventory management
- Line supervisor and production coordinator
Comparison at a Glance
| Career | Entry qualification | Shift work | Typical entry route |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle plant operator | ITI, NCVT/SCVT | Yes, rotational | Contract or apprentice |
| Tractor plant operator | ITI, NCVT/SCVT | Yes, rotational | Contract or apprentice |
| Maintenance technician | ITI Fitter or Electrician | Yes | Apprenticeship or direct |
| Robotics technician | ITI Mechatronics or Electronics | Yes | After plant experience |
| Graduate Engineer Trainee | Diploma or B.E. Mechanical | Yes | Careers portal |
| Tractor service technician | ITI Mechanic or Diesel | Mostly general shift | Dealer network |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mahindra recruitment 2026 officially open?
Mahindra recruits on a rolling basis through its official portal at jobs.mahindracareers.com rather than through an annual notification or exam. The company states that all applications are submitted online through the formal Mahindra recruitment process. Any notice claiming a fixed exam or last date outside that portal should be treated with caution.
Where are Mahindra plants located in India?
Mahindra operates 55 plants in India. The main automotive sites are Chakan and Nashik, Kandivali in Mumbai, Igatpuri in Nashik district, Zaheerabad in Sangareddy district of Telangana, and Haridwar in Uttarakhand. Tractor plants are at Mumbai, Nagpur, Zaheerabad, Rudrapur, Jaipur, Rajkot, Mohali under Swaraj, and Vadodara under Gromax.
What is the minimum qualification for Mahindra plant jobs?
Mahindra does not publish trade-level criteria. In practice, shop-floor roles across Indian vehicle and tractor manufacturing require a Government ITI certificate with NCVT or SCVT marking. Diploma and B.E. Mechanical holders are eligible for the Graduate Engineer Trainee route, which the company advertises on its portal.
How many people does Mahindra employ?
For FY2025-26 the company reported a total workforce of 91,893, comprising 17,083 employees and 74,810 workers. Of those workers, 64,687 were on contract or other non-permanent terms.
Is it hard to get a permanent job at Mahindra?
Permanent worker positions numbered 10,123 against 64,687 non-permanent workers in FY2025-26, so competition is significant. Permanent worker turnover was 5.9% that year, meaning positions do open up. Most people enter on contract and work toward conversion.
Does Mahindra charge a fee for recruitment?
No. The company publishes a warning that persons are misleading applicants by soliciting allegedly refundable security deposits towards registration or interview fees, and states plainly that it does not and will not solicit monies from job applicants for any reason. Report demands for money at cybercrime.gov.in or on helpline 1930.
How many jobs will the Nagpur plant create?
Mahindra announced a ₹15,000 crore integrated auto and tractor facility near Nagpur in February 2026, with capacity for over 5 lakh vehicles and 1 lakh tractors a year and production from 2028. The company described it as generating significant employment but has not published a job-creation figure. Numbers circulating online are attributed to state officials, not to the company.
Which ITI trade is best for a Mahindra plant job?
Fitter, Electrician, Welder, Machinist, Mechanic Motor Vehicle and Mechanic Diesel are the trades most commonly recruited across automotive and tractor manufacturing. Technician Mechatronics and Electronics Mechanic are gaining ground as plants automate, particularly at the Chakan EV facility.
Does Mahindra have a skill development programme for plant jobs?
Yes. The Gadchiroli Skill Development Centre, launched in September 2025 with the Government of Maharashtra, the Directorate of Vocational Education and Training and the Maharashtra State Skill Development Society, trains rural youth for assembly roles at Mahindra manufacturing plants as well as dealership roles, with on-the-job training.
Should I apply to the automotive or farm equipment side?
Both hire the same trades, and the careers portal lets you filter by business. Farm equipment attracts less attention from job seekers than the SUV plants but represents a quarter of turnover and holds 43.6% domestic tractor market share, so competition is often lighter.
Final Summary
Mahindra & Mahindra is the largest manufacturing employer in this series, with 91,893 people across 55 Indian plants and two businesses that between them lead the SUV, light commercial vehicle and tractor markets. It also has the widest geographic spread of any vehicle manufacturer in India, which matters if you are not near Pune, Chennai or Gurugram.
Be clear-eyed about the workforce structure. Around 86% of workers were on non-permanent terms in the latest disclosure. You will almost certainly enter on contract. That is normal at this scale, and contract experience at a Mahindra plant is genuinely valuable — but it means the plan has to be active, not passive. Add qualifications, multi-skill, and target conversion deliberately.
Two things distinguish this employer. The first is breadth: 55 plants across six states, two businesses and real internal mobility between them. The second is Nagpur — a ₹15,000 crore integrated plant producing from 2028, which will need experienced people to staff it. Two years of plant experience by then is a sensible piece of career positioning.
If you are near Zaheerabad, Rudrapur, Jaipur, Rajkot or Mohali, do not overlook the tractor side. It hires the same trades, represents a quarter of the business, and attracts less competition than the SUV plants.
Finally, apply only through jobs.mahindracareers.com. Mahindra warns specifically about fraudsters soliciting refundable security deposits for registration or interviews, and states that it does not and will not solicit money from applicants for any reason. A refundable deposit is still a fraud — the money does not come back. Verify before you pay anything, share any document, or travel anywhere.
This article is an independent career guide. It is not a recruitment notice and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Workforce and financial figures are drawn from the company’s published disclosures for FY2025-26. Vacancies, eligibility criteria, stipends and salary levels change over time. Always confirm current details on the official Mahindra careers portal before applying.