Anúncios

Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India is the country’s second-largest two-wheeler manufacturer, and it runs four plants — at Manesar in Haryana, Tapukara in Rajasthan, Narsapura in Karnataka and Vithalapur in Gujarat.

It is also, right now, one of the clearest hiring stories in Indian manufacturing. In March 2026 the company announced a third production line at Tapukara: around ₹1,500 crore of investment, 670,000 units of additional capacity, and over 2,000 jobs, with the line operational in 2028.

That is a dated, official, company-published job number — something most manufacturers do not provide. It makes this one of the more concrete opportunities covered in this series.

This guide covers the plant jobs across all four sites, who is eligible, realistic pay, and how to apply through the official portal. It is a career guide, not a vacancy notice.


Quick Overview

ItemDetails
CompanyHonda Motorcycle & Scooter India Pvt Ltd (HMSI)
Incorporated20 August 1999; operations began 2001
Registered officePlot No. 1, Sector 3, IMT Manesar, Gurugram, Haryana
Company typeUnlisted private limited; Honda Motor Co., Japan holds 96.77%
Market positionIndia’s second-largest two-wheeler company, in HMSI’s own wording
PlantsManesar (Haryana), Tapukara (Rajasthan), Narsapura (Karnataka), Vithalapur (Gujarat)
Current capacity6.25 million units a year, rising to around 8 million by FY2028
Turnover (FY2024-25)₹39,237.60 crore
Cumulative productionOver 70 million units since 2001
Biggest hiring newsTapukara third line — ₹1,500 crore, 670,000 units, over 2,000 jobs, operational 2028
EV manufacturingActiva e: and QC1 built at Narsapura, Karnataka
Official application routehonda2wheelersindia.com/about/careers and the HMSI TurboHire portal
Application feeNone. No genuine employer in India charges candidates for a job

Table of Contents

  1. Industry Overview
  2. Current Demand
  3. Job Roles
  4. Daily Responsibilities
  5. Required Skills
  6. Education Requirements
  7. Professional Certifications
  8. Training Programs
  9. Salary Guide
  10. Employee Benefits
  11. Career Progression
  12. Top Employers
  13. Industries Hiring
  14. Technology Used
  15. Future Industry Trends
  16. Related Careers
  17. Frequently Asked Questions
  18. Final Summary

Industry Overview

Two-wheeler manufacturing is the highest-volume vehicle industry in India by a wide margin, and it employs correspondingly large numbers of people. HMSI alone has built over 70 million units since 2001.

The Company

Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India was incorporated on 20 August 1999 and began operations in 2001. It is an unlisted private company in which Honda Motor Co. of Japan holds 96.77%, with a paid-up capital of ₹310 crore. Tsutsumu Otani is President and CEO.

For the year ended March 2025 the company reported turnover of ₹39,237.60 crore and net worth of ₹11,088.73 crore in its statutory annual return. It marked 25 years in India in August 2025.

The Four Plants

PlantLocationDetails
ManesarIMT Manesar, Gurugram district, HaryanaThe first plant, from May 2001; 52 acres; capacity 1.6 million units a year; the export hub, serving 58 countries
TapukaraAlwar district, RajasthanFrom 2011; around 240,000 square metres; expanding to 2.01 million units a year with a third line by 2028
NarsapuraKolar district, Karnataka96 acres; described by the company as its second largest production plant; a Green Factory running on 100% rainwater with zero liquid discharge; builds the Activa e: and QC1 electric two-wheelers
VithalapurAhmedabad district, GujaratFrom February 2016; the world’s largest scooter-only plant; builds Activa, Activa 125, Dio and Dio 125, plus a dedicated global engine line exporting to Thailand, the US, Europe and Japan; 75% renewable power

A note on capacity figures. HMSI’s website and its press releases give different numbers for combined capacity. The most recent official statement, from March 2026, puts current capacity at 6.25 million units a year, rising to around 8 million by FY2028. That is the figure used throughout this guide.

Why Four Plants Matters

Unlike several manufacturers in this series, HMSI gives you geographic choice. Haryana, Rajasthan, Karnataka and Gujarat are four very different labour markets, and all four plants hire the same trades.

It also means internal transfer is a real career option rather than a theoretical one, and that a slowdown at one site does not close off the employer entirely.


Current Demand

HMSI has published more specific, dated hiring information than almost any other manufacturer covered here.

The Tapukara Third Line

Announced on 20 March 2026, this is the headline development.

  • New line capacity: 670,000 units a year
  • Investment: approximately ₹1,500 crore
  • Employment: over 2,000 jobs
  • Operational from: 2028
  • Land acquired: 73,700 square metres at Tapukara
  • Tapukara capacity after expansion: 2.01 million units a year
  • Products: commuter scooters and motorcycles

President and CEO Tsutsumu Otani framed it as India entering a new phase of mobility transformation, with HMSI committed to leading it.

For a job seeker, the 2028 timeline is the operative detail. Recruitment for a new line typically begins twelve to eighteen months before start of production, with training running ahead of that. Someone completing an ITI in 2026 or 2027 is well positioned.

The Vithalapur Fourth Line

A fourth production line at the Gujarat plant was announced in May 2025, with operations from 2027. That is a nearer-term capacity addition than Tapukara and will require staffing sooner.

The Electric Motorcycle Plant

Honda stated globally in May 2025 that it would begin production at a dedicated electric motorcycle plant in India in 2028. The location and investment have not been disclosed.

This is worth watching, but do not treat it as a confirmed site until Honda names one.

Current Production Scale

To put the hiring context in perspective, HMSI sold 650,596 units in October 2025 alone, comprising 598,952 domestic and 51,644 export units. Between April and October 2025 it sold 3,641,612 units.

The Activa range crossed 35 million cumulative sales, and total company production passed 70 million units since 2001.

What Is Not Published

HMSI does not publish an employee headcount. As an unlisted company it files no public sustainability report containing a workforce breakdown. Any specific HMSI employee number quoted online is not from a company source.

What it does publish — and this is unusually good practice — is its statutory annual return, which is where the turnover and net worth figures above come from.


Job Roles

Two-wheeler manufacturing runs at much higher line speeds than car assembly — cycle times are measured in seconds rather than minutes. That shapes the work and the roles.

Production Roles

  • Frame Welding Operator — robotic and manual welding of the chassis
  • Press Shop Operator — stamping sheet metal components
  • Paint Shop Operator — pre-treatment, coating and finishing of frames and body panels
  • Engine Assembly Operator — a major function, particularly at Vithalapur with its dedicated global engine line
  • Vehicle Assembly Operator — final build of scooters and motorcycles
  • Machine Shop Operator — machining of crankcases, cylinders and transmission components
  • Die Casting Operator — aluminium components
  • EV Assembly Technician — battery and electric powertrain work at Narsapura
  • Material Handling and Logistics Operator

Quality and Testing Roles

  • Quality Inspector — in-process and end-of-line
  • Engine Test Technician
  • Metrology Technician — dimensional measurement and gauge control
  • Roll Test and Road Test Technician
  • Supplier Quality Assistant

Maintenance and Engineering Roles

  • Maintenance Technician — mechanical, electrical and instrumentation streams
  • Robotics and Automation Technician
  • Die and Tool Maintenance Technician
  • Utilities Operator — compressors, chillers, effluent treatment; particularly significant at Narsapura with its zero liquid discharge system

Supervisory and Staff Roles

  • Team Leader and Shift Supervisor
  • Production and Process Engineer
  • EHS Officer — a substantial function given all four plants hold CII GreenCo Platinum certification
  • Stores, Dispatch and Export Logistics roles — Manesar serves 58 export markets

Daily Responsibilities

The defining feature of two-wheeler assembly is speed. A plant producing 1.6 million units a year is completing a vehicle every few seconds across its lines.

A Typical Line Operator Shift

The shift opens with a handover, a safety briefing and a check of tools and torque equipment. The line then runs at a fixed takt, and each operator completes a short, precisely defined sequence before the unit advances.

Cycle times on two-wheeler lines are considerably shorter than on car lines. That means less variety within the job, higher repetition, and a much greater premium on consistency. Operators who cannot hold a rhythm struggle here.

Rotation between stations is standard practice, both to reduce repetitive strain and to build multi-skilling.

A Typical Maintenance Shift

Maintenance teams work preventive schedules during planned stoppages and respond to breakdowns during running hours. At these line speeds, a stopped station costs a very large number of units per hour, so response time is the metric that matters above all.

A Typical Quality Shift

Quality staff run in-process audits, end-of-line inspection and rectification, log defects, trace them to a station or supplier, and support countermeasure work.

With exports to 58 countries from Manesar and engine exports to Thailand, the US, Europe and Japan from Vithalapur, quality standards must satisfy multiple regulatory regimes simultaneously.

Working Conditions to Expect

  • Rotational shifts covering the full day
  • Short, fixed cycle times and documented standard operating procedures
  • Mandatory safety shoes, gloves, ear and eye protection
  • Standing work with high repetition
  • Company transport and canteen, standard at plants of this scale
  • Strong environmental systems — all four plants hold CII GreenCo Platinum or Platinum+ certification, and the company has held ISO 14001 since December 2002

Required Skills

Japanese-managed plants place particular weight on process discipline, consistency and improvement culture.

Technical Skills

  • Reading work instructions, standard operating procedures and basic drawings
  • Correct use of torque wrenches, nut runners and hand tools
  • Measurement with vernier caliper, micrometer and gauges
  • Basic pneumatics, hydraulics and electrical safety
  • Accurate recording of production and quality data
  • Familiarity with 5S, Kaizen, poka-yoke and standard work

Terms such as kaizen, gemba, muda and poka-yoke are used routinely on the floor. Candidates who already understand them adapt noticeably faster.

Safety and Compliance

  • Correct PPE use without prompting
  • Lockout-tagout discipline before machine intervention
  • Stopping and reporting rather than improvising a fix
  • Emergency response familiarity
  • Honest near-miss reporting

Language and Location

The shop-floor language follows the plant — Hindi at Manesar and Tapukara, Kannada at Narsapura, Gujarati and Hindi at Vithalapur. Functional English is useful everywhere because work instructions, quality records and system screens are in English.

Personal Qualities That Get You Hired

  • Attendance discipline, tracked closely and weighted heavily at confirmation
  • Willingness to work rotational shifts
  • Physical stamina for high-repetition work at speed
  • Consistency — the single most important attribute on a fast line
  • Team behaviour and clean handovers

Education Requirements

HMSI does not publish plant-level eligibility criteria. This section sets out what each qualification realistically opens at a two-wheeler plant.

After 10th Standard

A 10th pass alone is not a practical entry point. The productive step is a Government ITI trade, which takes one to two years and costs very little at a state ITI.

The ITI Route

These are the Craftsmen Training Scheme trades designated by the Directorate General of Training that map onto two-wheeler manufacturing. HMSI does not publish a trade list, so treat this as sector guidance.

ITI tradeDurationWhere it fits
Fitter2 yearsAssembly, mechanical maintenance
Welder1 yearFrame welding
Electrician2 yearsPlant electricals
Turner2 yearsMachine shop
Machinist2 yearsEngine component machining
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)2 yearsAssembly, vehicle testing
Mechanic Diesel1 yearEngine assembly and test
Electronics Mechanic2 yearsControls, EV systems at Narsapura
Instrument Mechanic2 yearsCalibration and instrumentation
Tool and Die Maker2 yearsDie casting, press tooling
Painter (General)2 yearsPaint shop
Technician Mechatronics2 yearsRobotics and automation
Foundryman1 yearDie casting operations

After 12th Standard

A 12th pass with Science combined with an ITI certificate is a solid profile. On its own, a 12th pass suits stores, dispatch and administrative support roles.

Diploma and Degree Routes

  • Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Automobile or Mechatronics — technician and junior engineering roles
  • B.Tech in Mechanical, Automobile, Electrical, Electronics or Production — engineering roles in manufacturing and quality
  • Postgraduate and professional qualifications — corporate functions at the Manesar headquarters

Documents to Keep Ready

  • ITI certificate with NCVT or SCVT marking, or diploma marksheets
  • 10th and 12th certificates
  • Aadhaar and PAN
  • Bank account details
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Any previous experience or relieving letters

Professional Certifications

The trade certificate decides eligibility. Everything else improves your position at shortlisting and promotion.

Core Certification

  • National Trade Certificate (NTC) — awarded on completing an ITI trade under the Craftsmen Training Scheme, with NCVT or SCVT marking
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) — awarded on completing apprenticeship training under the Apprentices Act, 1961

Safety and Environmental Certifications

  • Industrial safety certificate or diploma
  • First aid and fire safety training
  • Forklift and material handling equipment licences
  • High-voltage safety training — directly relevant given EV production at Narsapura and Honda’s dedicated electric motorcycle plant planned for 2028
  • ISO 14001 environmental management awareness — HMSI has held the certification since 2002 and all four plants carry GreenCo Platinum ratings

Quality and Process Certifications

  • IATF 16949 awareness, the automotive quality management standard
  • ISO 9001 internal auditor training
  • Six Sigma Green Belt or Yellow Belt
  • Statistical process control fundamentals

Skills Worth Adding on Your Own

Basic computer literacy is expected on the line. Familiarity with a touchscreen HMI, an ERP screen and basic Excel is worth acquiring before you apply.


Training Programs

HMSI does not publish a named apprenticeship, graduate engineer trainee or technical training programme on its official channels. Programme names circulating on job blogs are not traceable to a company source.

How to Actually Apply

The company’s careers page sits at honda2wheelersindia.com/about/careers, and applications route through an HMSI applicant tracking portal hosted on TurboHire. That portal is the live application route.

The careers page also carries sub-sections on professional development, health and wellness, employee welfare, engagement and recognition — useful for understanding the employment offer, though it does not name specific entry schemes.

Apprenticeship Under Indian Law

Where apprenticeships are offered by any employer in India, they are governed by the Apprentices Act, 1961 and carry statutory minimum stipends. Following the revision effective September 2025, the prescribed minimums are:

CategoryMinimum monthly stipend
Class 10 pass-outs₹8,200
Class 12 pass-outs₹9,600
ITI / National or State Certificate holders₹9,600
Vocational or 2-year diploma holders₹9,600
Technician (diploma) apprentices₹10,900
Graduate and degree apprentices₹12,300

These are statutory floors that any Indian employer must meet, not HMSI-specific figures. Register on the government’s National Apprenticeship portal regardless of which employer you target.

Timing Your Training to the Tapukara Expansion

This is the most actionable advice in this guide. The Tapukara third line becomes operational in 2028 and will require over 2,000 people.

Manufacturers typically begin recruiting for a new line twelve to eighteen months before production starts, with training running ahead of commissioning. Someone starting a two-year ITI in 2026 finishes in 2028. Someone starting a one-year trade in 2026 or 2027 is even better placed.

The Vithalapur fourth line, operational from 2027, is on an even nearer timeline for anyone in Gujarat.


Salary Guide

HMSI publishes no pay bands. This section separates what is documented from what is indicative.

What Is Documented

Apprentice stipends carry the statutory minimums in the table above — ₹9,600 a month for ITI-qualified apprentices and ₹10,900 for technician diploma apprentices.

On company scale, HMSI’s statutory annual return records turnover of ₹39,237.60 crore and net worth of ₹11,088.73 crore for the year ended March 2025. Permanent workmen are covered by state minimum wage notifications and, where union agreements exist, by wage settlements that are not published.

Indicative Ranges by Role

The ranges below are broad indicative figures for two-wheeler manufacturing in India generally. They are not HMSI figures and should be confirmed at interview.

RoleIndicative annual range (CTC)
Apprentice (stipend basis)₹1.15 – ₹1.5 lakh
Contract or temporary operator₹1.8 – ₹2.6 lakh
Permanent line operator₹2.4 – ₹4.0 lakh
Maintenance technician₹3.0 – ₹5.0 lakh
Robotics / automation technician₹3.5 – ₹5.5 lakh
Quality inspector₹2.6 – ₹4.5 lakh
Diploma engineer trainee₹2.4 – ₹3.6 lakh
Team leader / shift supervisor₹4.0 – ₹7.5 lakh
Graduate engineer₹5.5 – ₹11.0 lakh

Two-wheeler plant pay tends to sit slightly below car plant pay at equivalent grades, reflecting the different product value. Treat any precise CTC claim on job blogs as unverified.

What Actually Increases Your Pay

  • Conversion from contract to the permanent rolls — the largest single jump
  • Multi-skilling, particularly into maintenance, robotics or die and tool work
  • EV and high-voltage competence, given Narsapura’s electric production and the 2028 electric motorcycle plant
  • Shift allowances, overtime and production incentives
  • Promotion into team leader and supervisory grades
  • Internal transfer between plants, which HMSI’s four-site structure makes possible

Employee Benefits

HMSI plants are organised-sector employers, so a substantial part of the package is statutory.

Statutory Benefits

  • Provident Fund (EPF) — employer and employee contributions
  • Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) — medical cover below the wage threshold
  • Gratuity — payable after five years of continuous service
  • Paid leave — earned, casual and sick leave under the Factories Act and state rules
  • Bonus — under the Payment of Bonus Act, where applicable
  • Maternity benefit — under the Maternity Benefit Act

What HMSI Publishes

The company’s careers section includes dedicated pages on professional development initiatives, health and wellness, employee welfare, engagement and cultural activity, recognition and celebration, and sustainability and community support. That is a broader published welfare framework than most manufacturers provide.

Large two-wheeler plants also typically provide subsidised canteen meals, company transport, uniforms and protective equipment, group medical insurance, shift allowances and production or attendance incentives.

What to Confirm Before Accepting

  • Whether the role is apprentice, contract, fixed-term or permanent
  • Whether the contract is directly with HMSI or through a manpower contractor
  • Whether the figure quoted is stipend, gross, CTC or take-home
  • Shift pattern and how shift allowance is calculated
  • Transport route and pickup point
  • Criteria and timeline for conversion to permanent

Career Progression

Progression runs through defined grades, and the four-plant structure gives more options than a single-site employer.

The Shop-Floor Ladder

StageTypical durationRole
EntryYear 0–1Apprentice or contract operator
ConfirmedYear 1–3Permanent operator or technician
Multi-skilledYear 3–7Senior operator, relief operator, maintenance technician
SupervisoryYear 7–12Team leader, shift supervisor
ManagementYear 12+Section head, assistant manager, shop functions

The New Line Advantage

This is the specific opportunity at HMSI right now. A new production line does not just need operators — it needs experienced people to seed it, train the new intake and run the ramp-up.

Companies typically staff a new line partly with internal transfers who already know the systems. Someone with two or three years at Manesar or Vithalapur is a natural candidate for a step up at the new Tapukara line in 2028. Joining now positions you for that.

How to Move Faster

First, get confirmed. Contract status is where careers stall.

Second, specialise where demand is growing — robotics, automation, and EV or high-voltage work given Narsapura’s electric production and the planned electric motorcycle plant.

Third, engage with the improvement culture. Kaizen suggestions and quality circle participation are formal tracked processes at Japanese-managed plants and feed directly into supervisory selection.


Top Employers

India’s two-wheeler industry is large and concentrated in a few clusters, so the alternatives are usually nearby.

Major Two-Wheeler Manufacturers in India

  • Hero MotoCorp — Dharuhera and Gurugram in Haryana, Haridwar in Uttarakhand, Neemrana in Rajasthan, Halol in Gujarat, Chittoor in Andhra Pradesh
  • Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India — Manesar, Tapukara, Narsapura, Vithalapur
  • TVS Motor Company — Hosur in Tamil Nadu, Mysuru in Karnataka, Nalagarh in Himachal Pradesh
  • Bajaj Auto — Chakan, Waluj and Pantnagar
  • Royal Enfield — Oragadam and Vallam Vadagal in Tamil Nadu
  • Suzuki Motorcycle India — Gurugram, Haryana
  • Yamaha Motor India — Surajpur and Chennai
  • Ola Electric, Ather Energy and other EV manufacturers — Tamil Nadu and Karnataka

The Clusters

Each HMSI plant sits in a cluster with competing employers within reach.

  • Manesar and Gurugram — Maruti Suzuki, Hero MotoCorp, Suzuki Motorcycle and a dense supplier belt
  • Tapukara, Bhiwadi and Neemrana — Honda Cars India, Hero MotoCorp Neemrana, and a cluster of Japanese suppliers
  • Narsapura and Kolar — within reach of Bengaluru’s manufacturing base and the Toyota belt
  • Vithalapur and Ahmedabad — Maruti Suzuki Hansalpur, Hero Halol and Gujarat’s auto cluster

Component suppliers around each plant hire far more ITI holders than the assembly plants themselves and are usually easier to enter.

How to Apply to HMSI

Applications go through the official careers page at honda2wheelersindia.com/about/careers, which links to the company’s TurboHire application portal.

Apprenticeship candidates should also register on the government’s National Apprenticeship portal.

How to Spot Fake Honda Two-Wheeler Job Offers

HMSI publishes a caution on its careers page stating that individuals responding to job-related communications, or engaging with any agency, person or group for the same, do so at their own risk, cost and consequences, and that the company will not be held responsible for any resulting loss. It also makes a Fraud Prevention document available in the policies section of that page.

Read that carefully. It is effectively telling you that anything not coming through the official portal carries no company backing.

Treat it as fraudulent if:

  • Any fee is demanded — registration, security deposit, medical, training, uniform or file charges
  • An offer letter arrives before any assessment or interview
  • Contact comes only from a Gmail, Yahoo or Outlook address rather than a company domain
  • You are asked to send Aadhaar, PAN or bank details over WhatsApp
  • A specific vacancy count or CTC is quoted for a “Honda recruitment 2026 notification” — HMSI publishes no such notification
  • Someone claims to be recruiting for the new Tapukara line ahead of any official announcement
  • The apply link is a Google Form, a Telegram channel or a shortened URL

Verify like this:

  • Check the official careers page and its linked portal before responding to anything
  • Confirm any email comes from a company domain
  • Remember that no genuine employer in India charges a candidate for a job

If money is demanded, report it on the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal or call the cyber crime helpline 1930.


Industries Hiring

Two-wheeler plant skills transfer widely across Indian manufacturing.

Directly Related Sectors

  • Auto component manufacturing — castings, forgings, plastics, wiring harnesses, brakes
  • Car and commercial vehicle manufacturing
  • Electric two-wheeler and battery pack assembly
  • Three-wheeler manufacturing
  • Tyre and rubber goods manufacturing
  • Small engine and generator manufacturing

Broader Manufacturing

  • White goods and consumer durables assembly
  • Electronics manufacturing
  • Die casting and precision machining operations
  • Industrial machinery and capital goods
  • Aerospace and defence components

Services Around the Plant

  • Two-wheeler dealership service workshops
  • Plant maintenance and facility management contractors
  • Robotics and machinery suppliers, in service roles
  • Industrial safety and environmental auditing
  • ITIs and polytechnics, as instructors after plant experience

Technology Used

HMSI’s plants combine high-speed assembly with significant environmental engineering.

Production Technology

  • Robotic frame welding lines
  • Press lines for sheet metal components
  • Die casting for aluminium engine and chassis parts
  • Automated paint shops
  • High-speed engine assembly lines, including Vithalapur’s dedicated global engine line
  • Vehicle assembly lines running at short takt times
  • Battery and electric powertrain assembly at Narsapura

Quality and Testing Technology

  • Engine test benches and dynamometers
  • Coordinate measuring machines
  • Roll testing and end-of-line functional checks
  • Torque monitoring and traceability on critical fasteners
  • Vision-based inspection systems

Environmental and Utility Systems

This is a distinguishing feature of HMSI’s plants and creates genuine technical roles.

  • Zero liquid discharge systems at all plants
  • 100% rainwater operation at Narsapura
  • 75% renewable power at Vithalapur
  • Zero waste to landfill programmes
  • CII GreenCo Platinum and Platinum+ certification across all four plants

Digital and Control Systems

  • PLC and SCADA control across shops
  • Manufacturing Execution Systems tracking each unit
  • ERP for materials, maintenance and payroll
  • Barcode and RFID traceability
  • Digital dashboards for OEE and downtime monitoring

Three developments will shape these jobs, and unusually for this series, all three are officially confirmed.

Capacity Expansion

HMSI is growing from 6.25 million units a year to around 8 million by FY2028, through the Vithalapur fourth line in 2027 and the Tapukara third line in 2028. The Tapukara line alone carries an official commitment of over 2,000 jobs.

That is a rare thing in Indian manufacturing job guidance — a specific, company-published employment number attached to a dated project.

Electrification

The Activa e: and QC1 are built at Narsapura, with bookings from January 2025 and deliveries from February 2025. The Activa e: uses swappable battery packs supported by battery-swap stations in Bengaluru and Delhi, with Mumbai planned.

Honda stated globally in May 2025 that a dedicated electric motorcycle plant will begin production in India in 2028. The site has not been named.

For a job seeker, the implication is clear. High-voltage safety and battery systems competence is moving from a specialist skill to a core one, and Narsapura is currently where that experience is available.

Exports and Global Engine Supply

Manesar serves 58 export markets, and Vithalapur runs a dedicated engine line exporting to Thailand, the US, Europe and Japan. Export-oriented production tends to be more stable than purely domestic manufacturing and holds to higher quality standards, which makes the experience more portable.


If plant work is not the right long-term fit, the same qualification opens several adjacent paths.

Technical Alternatives

  • Maintenance technician in any manufacturing sector
  • CNC machine operator and programmer
  • Industrial electrician or instrumentation technician
  • Robotics and automation service technician
  • EV battery and charging infrastructure technician
  • Two-wheeler dealership service technician

Quality, Safety and Supervisory Paths

  • Quality control inspector across manufacturing sectors
  • Industrial safety officer
  • Environmental and sustainability officer — a growing function given GreenCo requirements
  • Production planning and control
  • Stores and inventory management

Comparison at a Glance

CareerEntry qualificationShift workTypical entry route
Two-wheeler plant operatorITI, NCVT/SCVTYes, rotationalContract or apprentice
Engine assembly technicianITI Fitter or MachinistYesContract or apprentice
Maintenance technicianITI Fitter or ElectricianYesApprenticeship or direct
EV battery technicianITI Electronics plus high-voltage trainingYesEmerging route at Narsapura
Dealership service technicianITI Motor VehicleMostly general shiftDirect
ITI instructorITI plus CITSNoAfter trade experience

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Honda Motorcycle recruitment 2026 officially open?

HMSI recruits through its careers page and linked application portal rather than through an annual notification or exam. Any notice claiming a fixed Honda two-wheeler recruitment exam, vacancy count or last date is not coming from a company source.

Where are the Honda two-wheeler plants in India?

There are four: Manesar in Gurugram district, Haryana; Tapukara in Alwar district, Rajasthan; Narsapura in Kolar district, Karnataka; and Vithalapur in Ahmedabad district, Gujarat.

How many jobs will the new Tapukara line create?

HMSI announced on 20 March 2026 that a third production line at Tapukara will add 670,000 units of annual capacity with an investment of around ₹1,500 crore, creating over 2,000 jobs, and will become operational in 2028. Tapukara’s total capacity will rise to 2.01 million units a year.

What is the minimum qualification for Honda two-wheeler plant jobs?

HMSI does not publish plant-level eligibility criteria. Across Indian two-wheeler manufacturing, shop-floor roles typically require a Government ITI certificate with NCVT or SCVT marking, diploma holders enter technician roles, and B.Tech graduates enter engineering positions.

Which Honda plant makes electric scooters?

The Activa e: and QC1 electric two-wheelers are built at the Narsapura plant in Kolar district, Karnataka. Honda has also stated that a dedicated electric motorcycle plant will begin production in India in 2028, though the site has not been named.

How many people work at Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India?

HMSI does not publish an employee headcount. As an unlisted company it files no public sustainability report containing a workforce breakdown. It does publish its statutory annual return, which records turnover of ₹39,237.60 crore for the year ended March 2025.

Does Honda charge a fee for two-wheeler plant recruitment?

No. HMSI publishes a caution stating that anyone responding to job-related communications or engaging with agencies for the same does so at their own risk and cost, and makes a Fraud Prevention document available on its careers page. Report demands for money at cybercrime.gov.in or on helpline 1930.

Is HMSI bigger than Honda Cars India?

Yes, considerably. HMSI operates four manufacturing plants with capacity of 6.25 million units a year and reported turnover of ₹39,237.60 crore for FY2024-25. Honda Cars India operates one plant with capacity of 180,000 units a year. For someone seeking a Honda plant job in India, the two-wheeler business offers far more opportunity.

Which ITI trade is best for a Honda two-wheeler plant job?

HMSI does not publish a trade list. Fitter, Welder, Electrician, Machinist and Mechanic Motor Vehicle are the trades most commonly recruited across two-wheeler manufacturing. Electronics Mechanic and Technician Mechatronics are gaining ground as EV production expands at Narsapura.

When should I apply for the new Tapukara line jobs?

The line becomes operational in 2028. Manufacturers typically begin recruiting twelve to eighteen months before start of production, with training running ahead of commissioning. Monitor the official careers portal from 2027, and be sceptical of anyone claiming to recruit for it before HMSI announces the intake.


Final Summary

Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India is India’s second-largest two-wheeler manufacturer, with four plants, capacity of 6.25 million units a year, turnover of ₹39,237.60 crore for FY2024-25, and over 70 million units produced since 2001. For an ITI holder in Haryana, Rajasthan, Karnataka or Gujarat, it is a serious employer worth targeting.

What makes it stand out in this series is specificity. Most manufacturers describe expansion in vague terms. HMSI announced, on the record and with a date, that a third line at Tapukara will add 670,000 units of capacity with around ₹1,500 crore of investment and over 2,000 jobs, operational in 2028. A fourth line at Vithalapur follows in 2027.

That gives you something rare — a timeline to plan against. A two-year ITI started in 2026 finishes in time for the Tapukara ramp-up. A one-year trade finishes sooner. If you are choosing when to train, this is the timing to work backwards from.

The four-plant structure is the other advantage. It gives geographic choice, real internal transfer prospects, and four separate industrial clusters full of component suppliers who hire the same trades in larger numbers than the assembly plants do.

Be realistic about what is not published. HMSI does not disclose employee numbers, pay bands or named trainee schemes. Anyone quoting a precise HMSI headcount or CTC is guessing. Apply only through the official careers page and its linked portal — the company’s own caution makes clear that anything outside that route carries no company backing. No genuine employer in India charges a candidate for a job.

This article is an independent career guide. It is not a recruitment notice and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India Pvt Ltd or Honda Motor Co. Financial figures are drawn from the company’s published statutory annual return and press releases for the periods stated; HMSI does not publish workforce or pay data. Vacancies, eligibility criteria and salary levels change over time. Always confirm current details on the official HMSI careers page before applying.

Our team publishes the latest job openings across India's top industries including automotive, finance, IT, and government sectors. We cover walk-in drives, recruitment drives, and corporate hiring opportunities to help job seekers stay ahead in their career journey.